join the conversation #retirementawards

REGISTER FOR GALA DINNER

2021 National Retirement Living Awards Finalists

NRLA21_500X400_Finalists-Announced

With a strong focus on customer service and world-class design, the quality of finalists in the 2021 National Retirement Living Awards shows a true commitment to residents. 

While COVID has presented real challenges for retirement communities across the nation, the Award finalists highlight the positive contribution being made by so many people across the industry. 
 
The 2021 National Retirement Living Awards celebrate the best in the business and represent the retirement living industry’s resilience, persistence and desire to excel.  
 
Ben Myers, the Executive Director of the Retirement Living Council, said that he was proud of the industry for its focus on supporting residents and delivering outstanding built-form outcomes over such a challenging year.  
 
“We really do have cause to stop and celebrate our award finalists in 2021. The last year has, if anything, proven to the industry that we have incredibly resilient and driven people that provide award-winning developments, initiatives and services. 
 
“They deserve to be celebrated, because their achievements set new and high benchmarks that will help lead the industry into the future.” said Mr Myers.  
 
“I would like to wish all of the finalists the best of luck. This year has a highly competitive pool with updated categories and prizes for the people categories.  
 
“A big thank you as well to our cast of esteemed judges. Our judges have a more challenging job each year, which is a great sign of an industry that is focused on delivering for residents and customers into the future.”  
 
The Imagine Projects Award for Salesperson of the Year and the Programmed Award for Village Manager of the Year regional (state) winners will be announced through an e-campaign in late August.  
 
The National Winners will be announced on 23 November on the Gold Coast as part of the 2021 National Retirement Living Summit.  
 
See finalists for each category below. 
 

Programmed Award for Village Manager of the Year 
 
NSW/ACT: 
 
Melinda Akehurst, Aveo Bayview Gardens (Aveo Group) 

Lexi Connor, Boambee Gardens Retirement Village (RetireAustralia) 

Deborah Luscumbe, Mt Eymard Retirement Village (Australian Unity) 
 
QLD 
 
Mary Lee Barratt, Hibiscus Retirement Village (Lendlease Retirement Living) 

Maria Teevan, Milford Grande (Bolton Clarke) 
 
SA 
 
Sabrina Leo, Trinity Green, (Lendlease Retirement Living) 

Darren Ward, Hillsview, Walnut Grove and Grange (Stockland) 
 
VIC/TAS  
 
David Gent, Arilla Retirement Village (Stockland) 

Trudi Holz, Salford Park (& previously Highlands) (Retirement Villages, Stockland) 

Nicole Whiting, Meadowvale Retirement Village (Lendlease Retirement Living) 
 
WA 
 
Steven Daly, Arcadia Waters Maddington (Arcadia Group) 

Glenys Watters, Parkland Villas Mandurah (Lendlease Retirement Living)  


 
Ingenia Communities Award for Future Retirement Living Leader 
 
Ursula Aisthorpe (Lendlease Retirement Living) 

Mahmoud Chatila (Southern Cross Care NSW & ACT) 

Matt Fedrick (Ingenia Communities) 

Kirstie Smith (Stockland) 


 
Imagine Projects Award for Salesperson of the Year 
 
NSW/ACT 

Janette Champman, Birdwood Park, Long Tan Village (RSL LifeCare) 

Sharon Skinner, Coastal Waters (Lendlease Retirement Living) 
 
QLD 

Simone Dalton, Salford Waters Retirement Estate (Stockland) 

Sharon Manson, Hervey Bay (Ingenia Communities) 

Margaret Silver, Carrington, Cazna Gardens, Inverpine, Fairview and Milford Grange (Bolton Clarke) 
 
SA/NT 

Rachel Lush, SA and Regional NSW Villages (RetireAustralia) 

Katherine Stacey, Living Choice Woodcroft and Living Choice Flagstaff Hill, (Living Choice Australia) 
 
VIC/TAS 

Debbie Koukoullides, Midlands Terrace (Stockland) 

Janine Wilde, Ocean Grove Retirement Village (Ryman Healthcare) 
 
WA 

Roy Paxton, St Ives Murdoch (St Ives Group) 


 
Award for Best Refurbishment 
 
Brighton Classic Residences – Community Facilities Refurbishment (Lendlease Retirement Living) 

Burwood Terrace Community Centre – Sustainability Initiatives (Lendlease Retirement Living) 


 
Award for Marketing Excellence 
 
Birdwood Park by RSL LifeCare (RSL LifeCare) 

Stockland Salford Waters Retirement Estate (Stockland) 


 
FMSA Architecture Award for Best Retirement Living Development 
 
The Grace (Australian Unity) 

Aveo Carindale (Aveo Group) 

Greenway Views (FDC Construction & Fitout (ACT) Pty Ltd) 

Latitude One by Ingenia Lifestyle (Ingenia Communities) 

The Aerie, Narrabundah (Lendlease Retirement Living) 

Glengara Care (RetireAustralia) 

Birdwood Park by RSL LifeCare (RSL LifeCare) 

U City Retirement Residences (Woods Bagot) 
 
 

Posted by Patrick Tilley on Aug 17, 2021 9:50:03 AM

Topics: National Retirement Living Awards, AWARDS, MEDIA RELEASE, Featured, 2021, Finalists